Oregon Sanction – CRM Report to Ms Pruter
[…] Oregon Sanction – CRM Report to Ms Pruter

I have been sanctioned by the forensic psychologists on the Oregon licensing board for practice in Oregon without a license because of a consultation report I wrote for the Conscious Co-Parenting Institute (Dorcy Pruter, CEO), a business organization in California (the state where I am licensed) regarding frequency counts for the three Diagnostic Indicators for the pathology in the family courts that I describe in my book Foundations (Childress, 2015).

This is the Oregon statute in question:

ORS 675.090(1)(a) exempts from licensing “[a] person who teaches psychology, conducts psychological research or provides consulting services to an organization or institution, provided that the person does not supervise direct psychological services and does not treat any behavioral, emotional or mental disorder of an individual.”

I provided consulting services to the Conscious Co-Parenting Institute, a business organization in California, the state where I am licensed, regarding the data profile they generated from their content analysis and coding research that is based on my work.